Conservation Status

Fewer than 30 Hainan crested gibbons ( Nomascus hainanus ) remain in the wild. This species is considered the most endangered primate in the world.

Fewer than 30 Hainan crested gibbons (Nomascus hainanus) remain in the wild. This species is considered the most endangered primate in the world.

 

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED

Black Crested Gibbon (Nomascus concolor)

Northern White-cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys)

Cao-vit Gibbon (Nomascus nasutus)

Hainan Gibbon (Nomascus hainanus)

ENDANGERED

Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock)

Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis)

Bornean White-bearded Gibbon (Hylobates albibarbis)

Kloss’s Gibbon (Hylobates klossii)

Lar Gibbon (Hylobates lar)  

Silvery Gibbon (Hylobates moloch)  

Mueller’s Bornean Gibbon (Hylobates muelleri)  

Pileated Gibbon (Hylobates pileatus)

Abbott’s Gray Gibbon (Hylobates abbotti)

Northern Gray Gibbon (Hylobates funereus)

Yellow-cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae)

Southern White-cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus siki)

Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)

VULNERABLE

Eastern Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock leuconedys)

 

NOT YET ASSESSED

Skywalker hoolock gibbon (Hoolock tianxing)

Northern Yellow-cheeked Gibbon (Nomascus annamensis)